MOTOR WORLD SYDNEY PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

Motor World Sydney Pty Ltd (MWS) ABN 28 125 227 752 respects your privacy. MWS is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) established under The Privacy Act 1988. The act authorises the collection of personal information in order to provide you with information you have agreed to receive regarding our event and the conduct of the event. The Privacy Act also limits how MWS uses your information and when and to whom it can be released.

Scope

This statement applies to the MWS website, associated event websites and electronic marketing and news bulletins distributed to the MWS database.

Definitive Events Pty Ltd is (DE) an owner and manager of MWS. DE has a Privacy Policy also that can be viewed here.

Personal information

We do collect personal information, for example your name and email address, where you have provided it for ticket purchases, information, feedback or subscription purposes.

We do not share information about you with third parties without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with information or a service that you have requested
  • where it is required for insurance purposes including activities associated with the MWS event such as controlled test drives
  • where the owner of the test drive vehicle or the dealerships involved with the test drive vehicle
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Your choices

  • You may request access to personal information about you that we hold. We encourage you to contact us about your personal information if you find that it is not accurate or complete.
  • You may opt out of any further contact from us.
  • To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Our obligations

The Privacy Act provides you with a number of rights, including:

  • you must be told why your personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose
  • you have the right to see what information is held about you and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete (the Freedom of Information Act 1982 also covers this)
  • you have the right to have your personal information stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or misuse
  • you have the right to know how your personal information will be used
  • if you believe your privacy has been infringed you can make a complaint to MWS

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns:

Unit 4, 3 Rocklea Drive, Port Melbourne Vic 3207
Enquiries T. +61 3 8698 2000

Latest MWS News

 
Mamamia hits the track on Ladies Day at MotorWorld Sydney
Mamamia Women’s Network enjoyed the drive activities at MotorWorld Sydney on Thursday 1 Dec. The day ended with a cocktail party and round table discussion about women and cars featuring influential women including Mamamia’s Laura Brodnik, Jessie Stephens and Jo Abi. Rally Car Champion Molly Taylor,  V8 super car racing driver Emily Duggan, off-road motorcycle
Dream Machines at MotorWorld Sydney
Jaguar, Lamborghini, Porsche, MacLaren, Ferrari and more on  display and on track Visitors to MotorWorld Sydney will have the opportunity to get up close and personal with more than 30 exotic cars at Sydney Motorsport Park December 1-4. The Exotic Zone will feature the Porsche Cayman GT4, Lamborghini Huracan, Jaguar F-Type Project 7, Lotus Exige
Tesla Technology In Action at MotorWorld Sydney
The latest in electric vehicle technology will be showcased at MotorWorld Sydney from December 1 to December 4 at the Sydney Motorsport Park festival. The Tesla Model S and Model X will demonstrate their unique features including Autopilot, Ludicrous mode and Falcon Wing Doors all available to experience up close over the course of the
Procycles,  will launch its 100% electric Torrot minicycle at MWS
  Another good reason to be at MotorWorld Sydney is that Procycles, Sydney’s Electric Motorcycle specialist, will launch its 100% electric Torrot minicycle. The Torrot mini motorcycles are made in Spain by one of Europe’s oldest manufacturers. Procycles will have the two Torrot electric mini models that have been designed for youngsters four to six